Skip to content

EPS Advisory Board

The mission of the Advisory Board is to provide external perspective, advice, recommendations, resources and related assistance as requested by the Department of Earth & Planetary Sciences (students and faculty).  The Board provides opportunities for alumni and associated supporters to become better acquainted with the activities and accomplishments of the Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, and to use their combined professional experience, expertise, and resources to influence and promote the Department’s ongoing success.

Board members are available for students to contact regarding career and resume advice, or other general mentoring.  If you want to get in touch with a specific board member, please contact the EPS department head or administrative assistant.

Name

Degree/Year

Advisor

Research

Area of Expertise

Occupation

Jake Alexander MS 2020 Linda Kah Carbonate Stratigraphy and Geochemistry Mining & Economic Geology Staff Geologist II at Burgex Mining Consultants

Mike Allison

MS 1984

Misra

Economic Geology

Upstream E&P IT Management, Drone Services

Business Owner, Consultant

Roger Bohanan

MS 1975

Kopp

Petrology & Geoarcheology

Petroleum Geology

Petroleum Geologist

Vicki Brumback

MS 1990

McSween

Metamorphic Petrology & Structure

Groundwater

Sampling and Analysis Coordinator/Geologist

Dave Cantrell

MS 1982

Walker

Carbonate startigraphy & geochemistry

Petroleum Geology

Petroleum Geologist

Brent Couzens-Schultz

MS 1991

Dunne

Structure & Tectonics

Geomechanics, pore pressure, fold-thrust belts

Petroleum Geologist

Thomas Cronin (Secretary)

BA 1980; MS 1983

Misra

Economic Geology

oil & gas field development; geology education

Petroleum Geologist

Dennis Cumbie

MS 1997

McKay

Hydrogeology

Groundwater, watershed mgt, stormwater

Water Programs Div. Mgr.

Tim Davis

PhD 1993

Hatcher

Structure & Tectonics

Structure,  New Ventures, Fract/Geomech

Petroleum Geologist

Wesley Diehl

MS 1982

Walker

Carbonate Paleoecology

Operations Geology

Petroleum Geologist

Damani A. Driver BS 2015       Software Engineer
Christopher Gates MS 2018 Perfect      

Emily Goodman

BS 2003, MS 2005

Kah

Carbonate Geochem

petroleum geology

Petroleum Geologist

Pat Hackworth BS 1995     Health and Safety/Environmental Geology Chst Safety Representative at GEM Technologies

Stefan Higgins

MS 1996

Taylor

Igneous Petrology

Petroleum geology/geophysics

Petroleum Geologist/Geophysicist

Matthew Huebner PhD 2013 Bob Hatcher Structural Geology and Tectonics Geology, Geologic Hazards, and Engineering Geology Senior Geologist, Dam Safety, TVA

David Jackson

BA 1978; MS 1982

Taylor

Igneous Petrology

Environmental Quality and Remediation

Environmental Geologist

Hart Knight

BA 2002; JD 2006

Byerly & McKay

Environmental Studies, Major; Geography and Business, Minors

Environmental Law

Attorney

Rachel Kronyak PhD 2019 Linda Kah Rock Fractures and Fluid Flow in Gale Crater, Mars Planetary Geology Operations Systems Engineer at NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Brent Lockhart

BA 1980

Roeder

Forward gravity modeling of the Appalachian Fold and thrust belt

Petroleum geology/geophysics

Petroleum Geologist

Arthur Merschat (Advisory Board Chair)

MS 2003; PhD 2009

Hatcher

Structure & Tectonics

Geologic Mapping

Research Geologist

Grant Mincy

MS 2012

McKinney

Environmental Geochemistry

Environmental Geology

Instructor

Harry Moore MS 1972   Engineering Geology Consulting Engineering Geologist

Scott O'Beirne

BS CE 1980 (Tenn.Tech)

Engineering

Formation Evaluation, Petrophysics

Petroleum Engineer

Ashley Ramsey (Mentoring and Outreach Committee Chair)

MS 2018

Szynkiewicz

Geochemistry/Stable isotope geochemistry

Environmental Geology

Environmental Geologist

Valerie S. Reynolds

PhD 2005

McSween

Planetary Geology

Igneous Petrology

Lecturer

Dibyendu "Dibs" Sarkar

PhD 1997

Misra/Essington

Environmental Geochemistry

Environmental Quality and Remediation

Professor of Environmental Engineering

Bryan Schultz

BS 2002, MS 2005

McKay & Driese

Geology / Pedology / Morphology

Multi-discipline / Public Education

Educator

Chris Singleton (Membership Committee Chair)

BS 1995

Environmental Geology

Environmental Consultant

Elizabeth Smith

BA 2008

McKinney

Environmental

Land Reclamation; NEPA

Program Specialist

Ron Tisdale (Nominating Committee Chair)

MS 1974

Briggs

Depositional Modeling

Petroleum Geology, Sedimentology

Petroleum Geologist , consultant

Syreeta Dickerson Vaughn

MS 2005

McKay

Environmental Geology/Hydrology

Uranium contamination & safety controls

Senior Nuclear Safety Specialist

Christina Vivano (Awards Committee Chair)

PhD 2012

Moersch

Planetary Geology

Planetary spectroscopy; Mars Geology

Staff Scientist

John White (Finance Committee Chair)

MS 1975

Briggs

Clastic Depositional Environments

Geophysical Interpretation, Con/Uncon Reservoirs

Consulting Geophysicist


The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.